Last updated

All 50 states

Income Tax Calculator Wisconsin 2026

Wisconsin funds state services partly through progressive income tax with a top bracket of 7.65%. Manufacturing and agriculture remain important, while Milwaukee and Madison anchor payroll growth. Use this page for federal tax, Wisconsin tax from the 2026 brackets, sliding-scale standard deduction, and personal exemption, and FICA — not for preparing Wisconsin Form 1. Rates: Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

2026 federal + state brackets + FICA — updates as you type.

State: Wisconsin (pre-selected; change the dropdown for other states)

Not applied in this simplified model.

State tax uses your state's 2026 brackets, standard deduction, exemptions and credits for your filing status. City and county income taxes (for example NYC, Maryland counties, Ohio cities) are not included. FICA: Social Security 6.2% on wages up to $184,500 and Medicare 1.45% on all wages shown.

Wisconsin: 3.5%–7.65% brackets after the sliding-scale standard deduction and $700 per-person exemption (head of household uses the single scale). Credits, itemized state deductions, and retirement exclusions are not modeled.

Federal brackets (2026 · Single)

10%$0 – $12,400
12%$12,401 – $50,400
22%$50,401 – $105,700
Your bracket
24%$105,701 – $201,775
32%$201,776 – $256,225
35%$256,226 – $640,600
37%$640,601+

Net take-home

$56,717

Total tax: $15,283

Federal income tax-$7,010
State income tax-$2,765
Social Security-$4,464
Medicare-$1,044
Net income$56,717

Effective rate

21.2%

Marginal rate

27.9%

Income position

Taxable income $55,900 relative to bracket scale (cap $691,848).

Wisconsin State Tax Brackets 2026 (overview)

Single filer brackets. Married filing jointly: $20,150, $69,260, and $443,630 thresholds.

Taxable income (single)Marginal rate
$0 – $15,1103.5%
$15,110 – $51,9504.4%
$51,950 – $332,7205.3%
Over $332,7207.65%

Wisconsin Tax Credits 2026

Wisconsin offers credits such as the married couple credit, earned income credit, homestead credit for lower-income homeowners and renters, and tuition credits for certain students. None are applied in this educational calculator.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Wisconsin state income tax rate for 2026?

Wisconsin has four brackets: 3.5%, 4.4%, 5.3%, and 7.65%. For single filers, 4.4% starts at $15,110 of taxable income, 5.3% at $51,950, and 7.65% at $332,720 (joint: $20,150, $69,260, $443,630). A single filer earning $60,000 owes about $2,070 (3.5% effective) in this calculator.

How does Wisconsin compare to Illinois or Minnesota?

Illinois uses a flat state rate. Minnesota's brackets differ from Wisconsin's. Border residents often compare net pay using employer withholding — run the same gross on each state page for a rough read.

Does Wisconsin tax retirement income?

Wisconsin generally taxes retirement distributions but excludes certain federal and state government retirement income for eligible retirees. Those exclusions are not modeled in this wage calculator.

What is the Wisconsin standard deduction?

Wisconsin uses a sliding-scale standard deduction: up to $13,960 single or $25,840 married filing jointly, reduced as income rises (12% of income above $20,119 for single filers; 19.778% above $29,039 for joint filers) until it reaches zero. The calculator applies it plus a $700 personal exemption per filer. While the deduction phases out, the effective marginal rate is higher than the bracket rate (about 5.9% for a single filer at $75,000).

Related calculators

Educational estimates only. Not IRS or Wisconsin Department of Revenue advice.