Last updated

Rent Affordability Calculator 2026

Gross-income rules and debt-adjusted rent estimates for Canada and the US; not financial advice.

Canada & US All provinces Free

Income rule for max rent

Net income powers the debt-adjusted cap when provided.

Maximum monthly rent

$1,500

Based on 30% of gross monthly income.

Monthly gross income$5,000
Recommended max rent$1,500
Rent-to-income ratio30.0%

Monthly budget

Rent$1,500
Utilities$0
Other costs$600
Total housing costs$2,100

Utilities are not itemized; include them in other monthly costs if you split them out.

Housing ratio30.0% / 30%
AffordabilityComfortable

Landlord qualification estimate. Many landlords require 3Γ— monthly rent in gross income. For $1,500, that implies about $4,500/month gross.

Remaining (after rent & fixed items)β€”

Enter net income to estimate cash left after rent, debts, savings, and other costs.

Educational estimates only β€” not financial advice. Province/state are for context; rules of thumb vary by market and lease terms.

Compare the classic gross-income percentage rule with a debt-adjusted ceiling based on take-home pay. Switch between Canada and the US, try 20%, 30%, or 40% rules, and see a simple monthly breakdown. Numbers are illustrative β€” not a substitute for a full budget or lease negotiation.

The 30% rule explained

The 30% rule says monthly rent should stay at or under 30% of your gross monthly income. It is easy to remember and widely cited, but it ignores taxes, debt payments, childcare, and savings. Pair it with the debt-adjusted result in this calculator β€” especially if you live in an expensive city or carry loans.

Rent affordability by income level (2026) β€” 30% rule

Gross monthly income30% rule β€” max rent
$2,500$750
$3,500$1,050
$5,000$1,500
$7,500$2,250
$10,000$3,000

Canada vs US renting: key differences

Canadian renters often anchor on after-tax pay because federal and provincial deductions change take-home significantly by province. In the US, gross-income rules are still common, but state and local taxes and health insurance premiums also affect what is left after payday. This tool shows both gross-based and net-based logic so you can match how you actually budget, whether you use CAD or USD.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much rent can I afford in Canada?

Most experts recommend keeping rent at or below 30% of gross monthly income, or roughly 40% of after-tax income, depending who you ask. Your safe number also depends on debts, savings goals, and other bills β€” use both the percentage rule and a cash-flow check.

What is the 30% rule for rent?

The 30% rule means your monthly rent should not exceed 30% of your gross monthly income. It is a simple benchmark used by landlords and budgeting guides; it does not replace a full budget.

How much rent can I afford making $5,000 a month?

At $5,000 gross monthly income, the 30% rule suggests a maximum rent of $1,500 per month. If you have large debt payments or savings goals, your sustainable rent may be lower once you subtract those from take-home pay.

What is debt-adjusted rent affordability?

Debt-adjusted affordability subtracts your monthly debt payments, savings contributions, and essential expenses from your net (after-tax) income, then leaves a small buffer β€” so the rent you can afford fits real cash flow, not just a percentage of gross pay.

Related calculators

Educational estimates only. Not financial advice.