Last updated

All 50 states

Income Tax Calculator New Jersey 2026

New Jersey taxes wage and investment income with progressive brackets topping out at 10.75% at the top end. Most residents file Form NJ-1040 and may benefit from credits and property-tax-related deductions. This page estimates federal income tax, New Jersey tax using the full bracket schedule for your filing status after the personal exemption, and FICA β€” not credits or the Homestead Benefit.

2026 federal + state brackets + FICA β€” updates as you type.

State: New Jersey (pre-selected; change the dropdown for other states)

Not applied in this simplified model.

State tax uses your state's 2026 brackets, standard deduction, exemptions and credits for your filing status. City and county income taxes (for example NYC, Maryland counties, Ohio cities) are not included. FICA: Social Security 6.2% on wages up to $184,500 and Medicare 1.45% on all wages shown.

Applies New Jersey's brackets (1.4%–10.75%) for your filing status to wages minus the $1,000 personal exemption ($2,000 married filing jointly); NJ has no standard deduction and taxes HSA contributions. Rates: NJ Division of Taxation. Credits, property tax deductions and NJ disability/family leave/unemployment payroll deductions are not modeled.

Federal brackets (2026 Β· Single)

10%$0 – $12,400
12%$12,401 – $50,400
22%$50,401 – $105,700
Your bracket
24%$105,701 – $201,775
32%$201,776 – $256,225
35%$256,226 – $640,600
37%$640,601+

Net take-home

$60,924

Total tax: $17,076

Federal income tax-$8,330
State income tax-$2,779
Social Security-$4,836
Medicare-$1,131
Net income$60,924

Effective rate

21.9%

Marginal rate

28.4%

Income position

Taxable income $61,900 relative to bracket scale (cap $691,848).

New Jersey State Tax Brackets 2026 (overview)

Single filer brackets. Married filing jointly and head of household use wider lower brackets (1.75% to $50,000, 2.45% to $70,000, 3.5% to $80,000, 5.525% to $150,000). Source: NJ Division of Taxation.

Taxable income (single)Marginal rate
$0 – $20,0001.4%
$20,000 – $35,0001.75%
$35,000 – $40,0003.5%
$40,000 – $75,0005.525%
$75,000 – $500,0006.37%
$500,000 – $1,000,0008.97%
Over $1,000,00010.75% (top)

New Jersey Tax Credits 2026

New Jersey offers a child and dependent care credit, an earned income credit aligned in part with federal rules, and a property tax deduction or credit for homeowners and renters subject to income limits. High property taxes make those provisions valuable β€” none are simulated in this calculator.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the New Jersey state income tax rate for 2026?

New Jersey uses graduated brackets from 1.4% up to 10.75% on income above $1 million. For single filers: 1.4% to $20,000, 1.75% to $35,000, 3.5% to $40,000, 5.525% to $75,000, 6.37% to $500,000, 8.97% to $1,000,000 and 10.75% above; married couples filing jointly have wider lower brackets. NJ has no standard deduction β€” the calculator subtracts the $1,000 personal exemption ($2,000 joint) from wages. A single filer with $70,000 in wages owes about $2,320 (about 3.3% effective). Credits are not modeled.

How does New Jersey tax compare to New York or Pennsylvania?

NJ rates are progressive like New York’s state tax, but NYC adds a large local wage tax that this tool does not model. Pennsylvania taxes wages at a flat local-plus-state structure. Compare the same gross income on each state page and confirm withholding with your employer.

Does New Jersey tax retirement income?

New Jersey excludes certain retirement income for eligible seniors under state rules, while other pensions and IRA distributions may be taxable. This educational calculator does not model pension exclusions or property tax deductions β€” use NJ Division of Taxation guidance for your situation.

What is the NJ property tax deduction on the return?

Homeowners may deduct a portion of property taxes paid subject to income limits and caps under state law. That deduction is not built into this calculator, which focuses on wage income.

Related calculators

Educational estimates only. Not IRS or New Jersey Division of Taxation advice.