Last updated

All 50 states

Income Tax Calculator South Carolina 2026

From 2026 South Carolina taxes individual income at two rates โ€” 1.99% up to $30,000 of taxable income and 5.21% above โ€” after the new SC Income Adjusted Deduction. This page estimates SC tax alongside federal tax and FICA. Charleston and Greenville anchor strong payroll growth. Educational use only.

2026 federal + state brackets + FICA โ€” updates as you type.

State: South Carolina (pre-selected; change the dropdown for other states)

Not applied in this simplified model.

State tax uses your state's 2026 brackets, standard deduction, exemptions and credits for your filing status. City and county income taxes (for example NYC, Maryland counties, Ohio cities) are not included. FICA: Social Security 6.2% on wages up to $184,500 and Medicare 1.45% on all wages shown.

South Carolina: 2026 rates 1.99% (up to $30,000) and 5.21% after the SC Income Adjusted Deduction ($15,000 single / $30,000 married filing jointly, phased out between $40,000โ€“$95,000 single and $80,000โ€“$190,000 joint). SC credits are not included. Rates: SCDOR Information Letter #26-20 (Act 110).

Federal brackets (2026 ยท Single)

10%$0 โ€“ $12,400
12%$12,401 โ€“ $50,400
Your bracket
22%$50,401 โ€“ $105,700
24%$105,701 โ€“ $201,775
32%$201,776 โ€“ $256,225
35%$256,226 โ€“ $640,600
37%$640,601+

Net take-home

$50,202

Total tax: $11,798

Federal income tax-$5,260
State income tax-$1,795
Social Security-$3,844
Medicare-$899
Net income$50,202

Effective rate

19.0%

Marginal rate

18.6%

Income position

Taxable income $45,900 relative to bracket scale (cap $691,848).

South Carolina state income tax 2026

Source: SCDOR Information Letter #26-20, Individual Income Tax Reform (Act 110 of 2026).

ComponentRate / rule in app
Taxable income $0 โ€“ $30,0001.99%
Taxable income over $30,0005.21%
SC Income Adjusted Deduction$15,000 single / $30,000 married filing jointly / $22,500 head of household; phased out between $40,000โ€“$95,000 (single) and $80,000โ€“$190,000 (joint)

South Carolina credits

South Carolina offers credits including tuition and two-wage-earner credits for qualifying filers. None are applied in this calculator.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the South Carolina income tax rate for 2026?

Under the 2026 reform (Act 110), South Carolina has two rates: 1.99% on taxable income up to $30,000 and 5.21% above $30,000. For a single filer earning $75,000 in wages, SC tax is about $2,657 (roughly 3.5% effective). Credits can lower the bill further โ€” confirm with the SCDOR.

Does South Carolina tax retirement income?

South Carolina offers exclusions and deductions for certain retirement income, including phased treatment of military retirement. This calculator focuses on wage income and does not model those retirement rules.

How does South Carolina compare to North Carolina?

North Carolina uses a flat 3.99% after a $12,750 (single) standard deduction. South Carolina uses 1.99% and 5.21% with a deduction that phases out as income rises. On $75,000 of single wages, NC tax is about $2,484 and SC tax about $2,657. Compare identical salaries on each state page for federal + state + FICA.

What is the South Carolina standard deduction?

From 2026 the SC Income Adjusted Deduction replaces the federal standard deduction on the state return: $15,000 single, $30,000 married filing jointly and $22,500 head of household. It phases out between $40,000 and $95,000 of income for single filers ($80,000โ€“$190,000 married filing jointly), so in that range each extra dollar raises SC tax by about 6.6 cents. This calculator applies that deduction for your filing status; the federal standard deduction is used for federal tax only.

Related calculators

Educational estimates only. Not IRS or South Carolina Department of Revenue advice.