Last updated

RRSP calculator (Canada)

New Brunswick RRSP Calculator 2026

New Brunswick residents can contribute up to $33,810 to their RRSP in 2026 — or 18% of 2025 earned income, whichever is lower — plus any unused room carried forward. New Brunswick has some of the lowest combined marginal rates in Atlantic Canada. At $90,000 income, a $10,000 RRSP contribution generates a tax refund of about $3,450. The RRSP Home Buyers' Plan allows first-time buyers to withdraw up to $60,000 tax-free, repayable over 15 years.

2026-style illustrations — not CRA advice. RRSP room also depends on prior-year earned income and carryforward.

2026 dollar limit $33,810; also 18% of prior-year earned income (here approximated from annual income: up to $17,100).

Tax savings this year$3,450
Tax refund estimate$3,450
Effective cost of contribution$6,550
Marginal tax rate (federal + provincial)34.50%
Average saving on this contribution34.50%

Federal 20.50% + provincial 14.00%

Monthly take-home increase (refund / 12)$287.50
Room vs $33,810 cap (simplified)$23,810
Illustrative room after 18% × income$7,100

Unused room vs min(18% × income, cap) minus contribution.

Federal + provincial income tax (2026)

Income tax without RRSP$21,291
Income tax with RRSP deduction$17,841

New Brunswick RRSP tax refund by income level (2026)

A $10,000 RRSP contribution on $90,000 of New Brunswick employment income cuts your 2026 income tax by about $3,450.

Annual incomeMarginal rateRefund on $5,000Refund on $10,000Refund on $20,000
$60,00034.5%$1,459$2,726$5,066
$90,00034.5%$1,725$3,450$6,900
$120,00042.0%$1,926$3,751$7,285
$150,00042.0%$2,100$4,200$8,400

Refund = 2026 federal + New Brunswick income tax without the contribution minus tax with it, so a contribution that drops you into a lower bracket is priced exactly rather than at one marginal rate. Employment income with basic personal amounts, the Canada employment amount, CPP and EI credits; the calculator above uses the same method.

RRSP Contribution Limit 2026

The 2026 RRSP contribution limit is $33,810 — 18% of your 2025 earned income, up to this maximum. Any unused contribution room from previous years carries forward indefinitely. To find your exact room, check your CRA My Account or your most recent Notice of Assessment. Contributions made in the first 60 days of 2026 (by March 2, 2026) could be claimed against the 2025 tax year.

RRSP Home Buyers' Plan (HBP) 2026

The Home Buyers' Plan allows first-time buyers to withdraw up to $60,000 from their RRSP tax-free to use toward a home purchase. Rules: you must be a first-time home buyer (or not have owned a home in the past 4 years), have a written agreement to buy or build a home, and intend to live in the home as your principal residence. The withdrawal is tax-free but must be repaid to your RRSP in equal installments over 15 years starting the second year after withdrawal. Missed repayments are added to your taxable income for that year.

RRSP vs TFSA Comparison 2026

ItemRRSPTFSA
2026 contribution limit$33,810 (18% of income)$7,000
Tax deduction on contributionYes — reduces taxable income nowNo
Tax on withdrawalsYes — taxed as ordinary incomeNo — withdrawals tax-free
Best forHigh income earners (top tax brackets)Lower income or saving for short-term goals
Cumulative room (age 18+ since 2009)Based on earned income historyUp to $109,000+
Investment growthTax-deferredTax-free

RRSP is best when your income now is higher than it will be in retirement — you get the deduction at a high rate and pay tax on withdrawal at a lower rate. TFSA is best for lower incomes, short-term savings goals, or when you expect your retirement income to be similar to or higher than your current income.

Lifelong Learning Plan (LLP)

The Lifelong Learning Plan allows you to withdraw from your RRSP for full-time education or training at an accredited institution. Withdrawals are tax-free but must be repaid to your RRSP in equal installments over 10 years (repayments typically start 5–6 years after the first withdrawal). Missed repayments are added to your taxable income. LLP withdrawals can be combined with HBP if you meet both sets of conditions.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the RRSP contribution limit in New Brunswick for 2026?

$33,810 or 18% of your 2025 earned income, whichever is lower, plus any unused room carried forward.

How much tax refund will I get from my RRSP in New Brunswick?

Your refund is the difference between your federal and New Brunswick tax without the contribution and with it. At $75,000–$100,000 income, a $10,000 contribution generates about $3,450; at $60,000 it is about $2,730 because part of the deduction falls into the lower bracket. At $150,000, about $4,200 on $10,000.

What is the RRSP deadline for 2026 in New Brunswick?

March 2, 2026 to claim an RRSP contribution against your 2025 tax year (first 60 days of 2026).

What is the RRSP Home Buyers' Plan in New Brunswick?

Withdraw up to $60,000 from your RRSP tax-free for a first home purchase, repayable over 15 years — same federal rules as other provinces.

Should I choose RRSP or TFSA in New Brunswick?

Below about $50,000, New Brunswick's combined rate of about 23.4% makes a TFSA relatively more attractive; from $60,000 to $100,000 the combined rate of about 34.5% gives a meaningful RRSP deduction, and RRSP is strongly favoured above about $105,000.

What are New Brunswick's combined marginal tax rates for 2026?

Illustrative combined rates: about 23.40% at $50,000, 34.50% from $60,000 to $100,000, and 42.00% from $120,000 to $150,000 — verify with CRA and your situation.

Related calculators

Educational estimates only. Not tax advice.