Last updated

RRSP calculator (Canada)

BC RRSP Calculator 2026

BC residents can contribute up to $33,810 to their RRSP in 2026 — or 18% of 2025 earned income, whichever is lower — plus any unused room carried forward. RRSP contributions reduce taxable income dollar-for-dollar. At $90,000 income in BC, a $10,000 RRSP contribution generates a tax refund of about $2,820. The RRSP Home Buyers' Plan allows first-time buyers to withdraw up to $60,000 tax-free, repayable over 15 years.

2026-style illustrations — not CRA advice. RRSP room also depends on prior-year earned income and carryforward.

2026 dollar limit $33,810; also 18% of prior-year earned income (here approximated from annual income: up to $17,100).

Tax savings this year$2,820
Tax refund estimate$2,820
Effective cost of contribution$7,180
Marginal tax rate (federal + provincial)28.20%
Average saving on this contribution28.20%

Federal 20.50% + provincial 7.70%

Monthly take-home increase (refund / 12)$235.00
Room vs $33,810 cap (simplified)$23,810
Illustrative room after 18% × income$7,100

Unused room vs min(18% × income, cap) minus contribution.

Federal + provincial income tax (2026)

Income tax without RRSP$17,447
Income tax with RRSP deduction$14,627

British Columbia RRSP tax refund by income level (2026)

A $10,000 RRSP contribution on $90,000 of British Columbia employment income cuts your 2026 income tax by about $2,820.

Annual incomeMarginal rateRefund on $5,000Refund on $10,000Refund on $20,000
$60,00028.2%$1,144$2,210$4,366
$90,00028.2%$1,410$2,820$5,640
$120,00038.3%$1,708$3,258$6,306
$150,00040.7%$2,035$4,032$7,861

Refund = 2026 federal + British Columbia income tax without the contribution minus tax with it, so a contribution that drops you into a lower bracket is priced exactly rather than at one marginal rate. Employment income with basic personal amounts, the Canada employment amount, CPP and EI credits; the calculator above uses the same method.

RRSP Contribution Limit 2026

The 2026 RRSP contribution limit is $33,810 — 18% of your 2025 earned income, up to this maximum. Any unused contribution room from previous years carries forward indefinitely. To find your exact room, check your CRA My Account or your most recent Notice of Assessment. Contributions made in the first 60 days of 2026 (by March 2, 2026) could be claimed against the 2025 tax year.

RRSP Home Buyers' Plan (HBP) 2026

The Home Buyers' Plan allows first-time buyers to withdraw up to $60,000 from their RRSP tax-free to use toward a home purchase. Rules: you must be a first-time home buyer (or not have owned a home in the past 4 years), have a written agreement to buy or build a home, and intend to live in the home as your principal residence. The withdrawal is tax-free but must be repaid to your RRSP in equal installments over 15 years starting the second year after withdrawal. Missed repayments are added to your taxable income for that year.

RRSP vs TFSA Comparison 2026

ItemRRSPTFSA
2026 contribution limit$33,810 (18% of income)$7,000
Tax deduction on contributionYes — reduces taxable income nowNo
Tax on withdrawalsYes — taxed as ordinary incomeNo — withdrawals tax-free
Best forHigh income earners (top tax brackets)Lower income or saving for short-term goals
Cumulative room (age 18+ since 2009)Based on earned income historyUp to $109,000+
Investment growthTax-deferredTax-free

RRSP is best when your income now is higher than it will be in retirement — you get the deduction at a high rate and pay tax on withdrawal at a lower rate. TFSA is best for lower incomes, short-term savings goals, or when you expect your retirement income to be similar to or higher than your current income.

Lifelong Learning Plan (LLP)

The Lifelong Learning Plan allows you to withdraw from your RRSP for full-time education or training at an accredited institution. Withdrawals are tax-free but must be repaid to your RRSP in equal installments over 10 years (repayments typically start 5–6 years after the first withdrawal). Missed repayments are added to your taxable income. LLP withdrawals can be combined with HBP if you meet both sets of conditions.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the RRSP contribution limit in BC for 2026?

Same federal limit: $33,810 or 18% of your 2025 earned income, whichever is lower, plus any unused room carried forward.

How much tax refund will I get from my RRSP in BC?

At $90,000 income, a $10,000 RRSP contribution generates about $2,820 refund. Your refund is the difference between your combined federal and BC tax without the contribution and with it — roughly your combined marginal rate times the contribution when it stays within one bracket.

What is the RRSP deadline for 2026 in BC?

March 2, 2026 to claim an RRSP contribution against your 2025 tax year (first 60 days of 2026).

What is the RRSP Home Buyers' Plan in BC?

Withdraw up to $60,000 from your RRSP tax-free for a first home purchase, repayable over 15 years — same federal rules as other provinces.

Should I choose RRSP or TFSA in BC?

RRSP is often better above about $90,000 income; TFSA may be better below about $60,000 when the immediate deduction is smaller.

What are BC's combined marginal tax rates for 2026?

Illustrative combined rates: about 19.60% at $50,000, 28.20% from $60,000 to $100,000, 38.29% at $120,000, and 40.70% at $150,000 (BC's lowest provincial rate is 5.60% for 2026) — verify with CRA and your situation.

Related calculators

Educational estimates only. Not tax advice.